Understanding Elopement in Nursing Homes: Florida Law
[…] To gain a comprehensive understanding of what constitutes elopement in nursing homes, we need to examine the laws and guidelines governing these incidents, particularly as they pertain to Florida and federal statutes.
Federal Guidelines on Elopement in Nursing Homes
At the federal level, elopement falls under the purview of the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS). Although CMS doesn’t have a statute explicitly addressing nursing home elopements, it does provide general guidelines regarding resident safety. Under 42 CFR § 483.25(h), CMS mandates that facilities “must ensure that the resident environment remains as free of accident hazards as is possible.” This implicitly includes the prevention of incidents like elopement, where a resident’s safety could be severely compromised.
Florida Law: The Specifics
Florida has implemented its own specific regulations to address elopement in nursing homes.